Policy

    The Malaysian Government has relaxed its Covid-19 standard operating procedures (SOPs) as part of the country’s transition to the endemic phase, effective April 1, 2022.
    Below are the updated Covid-19 Safety Management Measures on all of JSK’s premises.
  1. The wearing of face masks is still mandatory on all of JSK’s premises. However, guests are allowed to take off their masks during sports, recreational activities, and dining.
  2. Guests are still required to check in via the MySejahtera app before entering JSK’s premises. There is no need for checking in at open areas.
  3. Events and activities may now be held at full capacity. However, all guests are still required to observe physical distancing of one metre.
  4. Do note that there will be no more restrictions on business operating hours. This means that restaurants and convenience stores may now operate 24 hours.
  5. All guests are reminded to practice good hygiene.
  6. *These SOPs may change from time to time depending on future announcements by the Malaysian Government.

    Please note that the rules at the activity pontoon have been adjusted to accommodate state regulations in response to Covid-19*
  1. *JSK Borneo Reef tickets must be purchased in advance. Entry to the pontoon will be capped each day to ensure social distancing.
  2. *All guests will have their temperatures checked before entry. Those with temperatures higher than 37.5°C will be prohibited from entering JSK Borneo Reef.
  3. Wristbands are required past entrance point including Inflatable Water Park, Underwater Observatory Tunnel, Kayak Zone, Diving Zone, Snorkelling Zone, Sea Walking Zone, Cabana Massage, and Children’s Play Pool.
  4. All guests are required to sign a waiver/indemnity form before participating in JSK Borneo Reef’s attractions.
  5. Intoxicated guests will be refused entry into JSK Borneo Reef.
  6. Food & beverages
    1. Outside food and beverages – except those for infants or special medical needs – are not allowed on JSK Borneo Reef.
    2. Food & drinks are readily available for purchase inside JSK Borneo Reef.
  7. Guests are prohibited from bringing the items listed below into the facility. The management reserves the right to inspect all bags for any such items:-
    1. Alcohol and liquor
    2. Sharp objects e.g. scissors, army knife, glassware
  8. All guests are advised to not bring jewellery or valuables to JSK Borneo Reef; we will not be responsible for any lost, misplaced, or stolen belongings.
  9. All guests are advised to keep the vicinity of the activity pontoon clean and litter-free. We strongly encourage guests to use the recycling bins provided on the premises.
  10. All guests are advised to read the safety signs at every attraction at JSK Borneo Reef and conform to instructions given by reef attendants / authorized personnel.
  11. In the event of a thunderstorm, guests will be required and guided to leave the activity pontoon safely. Entry fees are non-refundable

    At JSK Borneo Reef, your safety is our utmost priority. Guests are required to abide by the safety terms & conditions stated below:
  1. Appropriate swimwear must be worn on all attractions. The management reserves the right to deny entry to any guest in inappropriate swimwear.
    1. Unacceptable swimwear: Cotton tops/bottoms, jeans, long pants, undergarments, street clothing, and sheer/see-through clothing or other material deemed inappropriate.
    2. Acceptable swimwear: One piece/two-piece swimsuit, speedo, rash guard, wetsuit, board shorts, and burkini.
  2. JSK Borneo Reef is a deep-water facility. Please enter all attractions feet first for your safety.
  3. All guests are required to wear a life jacket at all times.
  4. Expectant mothers, guests with a history of neck, back, joints, heart problems, or contagious diseases are not encouraged to participate in any of JSK Borneo Reef’s water sporting activities.
  5. Guests under the age of 8 are not encouraged to participate in any of JSK Borneo Reef’s attractions except for Children Play Pool.
  6. Guests under the age of 18 must be accompanied by an adult or custodian at all times.
  7. The reef attendants are not lifeguards and are only present to monitor your safety. Please follow the safety instructions of the attendants at all times or risk posing injury to yourself or others.
  8. The management reserves the right to evict guests who display improper/unruly behaviour or any forms of “rough play” at the facility. Entry fees are strictly non-refundable.
  9. The management of JSK Borneo Reef will not be liable for any injury, life, mishap, or loss/damage of any kind arising from the use of its facilities (including the negligence of staff) in the recreational water sports vicinity.
  10. JSK Borneo Reef reserves the right to change operating hours, close certain recreational zones/attractions, restrict the number of visitors, cancel or amend any reef activity without prior notice.

    TERMS & CONDITIONS
  1. NO refunds will be entertained for no-show.
  2. NO replacement or rescheduling will be provided for expired admission tickets.
  3. Tickets are non-transferable.
  4. No refund will be entertained when guests have arrived on the pontoon reef.
  5. The sequence of itineraries is subject to change depending on availability and weather conditions.
  6. Any rescheduling or postponement will be made at the discretion of the JSK Borneo Reef Sdn Bhd and will be on a case-to-case basis.
  7. JSK Borneo Reef Sdn Bhd reserves the right, at our discretion, to change and or modify portions of these Terms and Conditions at any time without prior notice.
  8. In the event of bad weather conditions or unforeseen circumstances, which resulted in cancellation of last boat transfer to the pontoon, due to safety or commercial reasons; food will be arranged and paid by the pontoon management. No claims including claims for refund, resulting from such cancellation, shall be entertained.
  9. BOOKING CANCELLATION AND CHANGING RESERVATION DATE DUE TO COVID-19:
    Due to the pandemic, guests may change their reservation for a later date without any processing fees (subject to availability, applicable rates and conditions) or request a credit voucher for the full amount of the original booking for use on a future date at JSK Borneo Reef Sdn Bhd. Credit voucher is valid 6 months after date of issue and is useable provided that the Pontoon facilities is not closed due to official orders or government restrictions on your preferred date of stay. For booking cancellations, strictly no refund will be provided.

    Dear Customers,
  1. In the course of your dealings with JSK Borneo Reef Sdn Bhd whether through our agents or staff/employees, you would have furnished to us your personal data such as NRIC / passport number, mobile contact numbers, residential address, email address(es) etc. This notice is to inform you the manner and purpose(s) by which and for which we will process your personal data and to seek your consent for us to process your personal data in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
  2. Your personal data which may include but is not limited to, name, age, NRIC / passport number, residential address, email address(es), gender, date of birth, occupation, mobile contact numbers, is required in order for us to, without limitation :
    1. Book your travel, admission tickets, and related products and services.
    2. Improve our content, service and product offering.
    3. Communicate and update you on new packages.
    4. To respond to your questions and comments.
    5. For daily operation and administration of service and facilities in related to the products provide to you.
  3. Your personal data will generally be kept confidential SUBJECT ALWAYS that you hereby consent and authorize us to furnish or disclose your personal data to the following categories of parties :
    1. Any party / person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in compliance with directives from competent or governmental agencies.
    2. Our related/associated/subsidiary companies, including those which may be established/incorporated in the future.
    3. Our authorized agents, suppliers, vendors, solicitors, consultants, auditors, accountants etc.
    4. Government agencies, statutory authorities/bodies, industry regulators. You have the right to request access to and to request correction of your personal data held by us. Such request is to be made to email address [email protected]
  4. If you do not wish to receive promotional materials pertaining to products and services offered by our related or associated companies, kindly write to the email address stated in paragraph 3 above.

© Copyright 2021 JSK Borneo Reef Sdn. Bhd. All Rights Reserved
Designed by JSK MARCOM Department

...

Home

...

Attraction

...

Packages

...

Book Now